Also known as Tocopherol, Vitamin E naturally boosts the shelf life of any oil, and is indispensable in natural cosmetic formulas. Those with dry and mature skin will benefit from its ability to minimize environmental damage to the skin.
Used in: Sea Buckthorn Soap ,
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Sourced from USA
Used in: Cleanser, Moisturizer for Normal Skin, Moisturizer for Dry Skin, Moisturizer for Oily Skin, CC Cream, Under Eye Treatment, Lip Balm, Hand Cream, Foot Cream, Night Serum, Firming Cream, Eye Cream, Spot Treatment Gel, Oil-Free Moisturizer, Hair Treatment, Hair Serum, Hand Lotion Drops, Body Cream, Hand Cream for Sensitive Skin, Eye Cream for Sensitive Skin, Moisturizer for Sensitive Skin.
By naturally boosting the shelf life of any oil, Vitamin E has become one of the most important additions to any natural cosmetics formula. Those with dry and mature skin will benefit from its ability to minimize environmental damage to the skin.
Vitamin E occurs naturally in many plants and oils, but it can also be created synthetically. Some research has shown that naturally derived vitamin E works better than synthetic. Almond, sunflower seed, and apricot oils are especially rich in it. The vitamin E we use at Nairian comes from the USA, and is strictly naturally derived.
While vitamin E is an important component of every natural skincare formula, it has unique benefits for sensitive, dry, and mature skin. Readily absorbed by the body because it is oil soluble, it provides antioxidant protection, defending the skin from the environmental damage that causes fine lines and hyperpigmentation. For red and sensitive skin, vitamin E has frequently been shown to reduce redness and other signs of irritation. It is beneficial in our formulas both on its own, and as a component of many of the plant oils that we use.