STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!

  • Home Process Ingredients SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

    SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

    Sea buckthorn has been prized for years as a Caucasus winter remedy for a variety of ailments. Luscious and packed full of skin-replenishing and anti-aging components, the sea buckthorn oil is phenomenally rejuvenating for mature and dry skin.

    Used in: Night Serum , Nail & Cuticle Balm , Hair Serum , Sea Buckthorn Soap , NATURAL SOAP SET: SEA BUCKTHORN, LEMON BASIL, FRESHNESS , HEALTH & BEAUTY SET BODY CARE DUO, SEA BUCKTHORN SOAP ,

    Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
    Sourced from Gegharkunik Region
      
    Source
    Although its name may suggest otherwise, sea buckthorn does not actually come from the sea. It is a hardy shrub that grows in Europe, Central Asia, and North America. Preferring sunny environments, it can be found plentifully near lakes and seasides. It is no surprise that in Armenia, sea buckthorn trees grow in the area surrounding the country’s biggest lake, Lake Sevan. This plant has tiny golden berries, filled with healthy yet delicate seeds. We use a CO2 extraction method to obtain its powerful oil.  
     
    Skin Benefits
    The oil of sea buckthorn seeds is an incredibly potent anti-age treatment. It keeps the skin smooth and wrinkle-free for years to come, thanks to an abundance of beta-carotene, a fantastic skin protecting antioxidant that is also responsible for the orange color of the oil. Dry and fragile skin will be revived and strengthened by sea buckthorn oil, due to the high content of the antioxidant vitamin E present in it. Those with sensitive skin and excessive redness will love how clear and even their skin will look after using products containing this oil, because of skin-soothing beta-sitosterol and omega-6. 
     
    Hair Benefits
    Sea buckthorn seed oil is also excellent for strengthening and restoring the hair and scalp. It can calm, moisturize, and protect a dry scalp, with a collection of fatty acids and antioxidants. When applied directly to the strands, it coats the shaft and smoothes down the cuticles, thereby preventing pollution and sun exposure from damaging the hair.  
     
    A Few More Reasons to Love Sea Buckthorn
    The rejuvenating properties of the sea buckthorn oil also apply when it is consumed. It has been extolled for years as a winter remedy, which plays a part in why sea buckthorn juice and syrup are so popular in Armenia. The latin name of the plant, Hippophae, literally means “shiny horse” in ancient Greek, because it was observed that horses that consumed the fruit had shinier manes.    

    Nourishing & Rejuvenating

    Night Serum

    37700 Dram

    - 30 %

    Strengthening & Softening

    Nail & Cuticle Balm

    5500 Dram 3850 Dram

    Volumizing & Nourishing

    Hair Serum

    15500 Dram