STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!

  • Home Process Ingredients APRICOT KERNEL OIL

    APRICOT KERNEL OIL

    The delightful oil of the apricot kernel is rich in natural compounds that prevent the first signs of aging, while also soothing and moisturizing the skin. It is an excellent oil for mature, sensitive, and dry skin.

    Used in: Sunscreen SPF 45 , Sunscreen SPF 30 , Firming Cream , Moisturizer for Dry Skin , Moisturizer for Sensitive Skin , Rosehip Day Serum , Night Serum , Eye Cream for Sensitive Skin , Under Eye Treatment , Rose Body Scrub , Apricot Body Scrub , Body Cream , Hand Lotion Bar , Calendula Soap , Rose Body Scrub & Shower Oil , Apricot Body Scrub & Shower Oil , Beard Oil , Shampoo Bar ,

    Apricot Kernel Oil
    Sourced from Ashtarak Region.
    The delightful oil of the apricot kernel is rich in natural compounds that prevent the first signs of aging, while also soothing and moisturizing the skin. It is an excellent oil for mature, sensitive, and dry skin. 

    Source
    We purchase apricot stones from a local producer of dried apricots. Normally the stones would be thrown away, but we give them a second life in the production of apricot oil. We break the stones by hand to release the nutritious apricot kernels hidden within. The kernels we place in a cold-press machine, which exerts enough force on them to produce a light oil. The cold-pressing process allows us to preserve the highest quantity of phytonutrients present in the apricot kernels. 
     
    Skin Benefits:
    Apricot oil is phenomenal for sensitive, dry, and mature skin types. A very high content of omega-9 acid in apricot oil makes it an extremely nourishing moisturizer, which is excellent for dry skin, but should be avoided by those with oily skin types. A touch of omega-6 is also present in the oil, which soothes skin that is prone to redness and sensitivity. Vitamin E and a collection of phytosterols provide skin rejuvenation and antioxidant protection, to prevent premature aging.
     
    A Few More Reasons to Love Apricots: 
    The Latin name of the apricot is Prunus Armeniaca, which means Armenian plum. Apricot trees are the first to blossom in spring, dotting the Armenian landscape with white abundance. This delicious fruit grows plentifully during the beginning of summer, when it is consumed fresh, made into juice, or baked into pastries. In the winter time you can still find many delicious apricot products to consume in Armenia, including dried apricots, apricot jam, and potent apricot vodka. At Nairian we use the remainder of the apricot fruit to make pastries, jams, and chocolate-apricot truffles. What remains of the apricot stones, we use as mulching around our apple trees, to prevent moisture evaporating from the soil.
     

    Protecting & Nourishing

    Sunscreen SPF 45

    17700 Dram

    Protecting & Hydrating

    Sunscreen SPF 30

    17700 Dram

    Tightening & Smoothing

    Firming Cream

    24400 Dram