STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!

  • Home Process Ingredients Titanium dioxide

    Titanium dioxide

    Titanium dioxide is a permitted ingredient in natural cosmetics. It reflects light, including the sun's harmful UV rays, and also plays a critical role as an active ingredient in some sunscreen products.

    Used in: Sunscreen SPF 45 , CC Cream , CC Cream | W20 , CC Cream | W30 , CC Cream | W50 ,

    Titanium dioxide is a permitted ingredient in natural cosmetics. It reflects light, including the sun's harmful UV rays, and also plays a critical role as an active ingredient in some sunscreen products.

    Sourced from Czech Republic

    Skin benefits 

    Titanium is the ninth most common element in the earth's crust. It reacts with oxygen to form titanium oxides in ores, sand and soil.

    Titanium dioxide is generally a white powder, insoluble in water. It is not absorbed into the skin and is recognized worldwide as a safe and effective ingredient in sunscreens and other personal care products.  Titanium dioxide effectively protects the skin from UV rays and sunburn.

    A few more reasons to like Titanium dioxide 

    Titanium dioxide is used as a colorant to make cosmetics and personal care products that are applied to the skin (including the eye area), nails, and lips white in color.

    As a flavor enhancer It is widely used in the production of food and other goods. As an E171 supplement, it is available in a variety of sweets, cookies, gum and toothpaste. 

    Latest scientific discoveries prove that titanium dioxide can effectively be used to produce nanostructures, sensor systems, self-cleaning surfaces and solar panels.

    Protecting & Nourishing

    Sunscreen SPF 45

    17700 Dram

    Balancing & Protecting

    CC Cream

    18800 Dram

    Balancing & Protecting

    CC Cream | W20

    18800 Dram