STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!

  • Home Process Ingredients ZINC OXIDE

    ZINC OXIDE

    Zinc Oxide is well recognized as a key sunscreen ingredient that is effective in providing protection from UV light, and it is fully safe for all skin types.

    Used in: Sunscreen SPF 45 , Sunscreen SPF 30 ,

    Zinc Oxide is well recognized as a key sunscreen ingredient that is effective in providing protection from UV light, and it is fully safe for all skin types. 

    Sourced from Peru 

    Skin benefits

    Zinc Oxide is white powdered, oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, zincite. It acts as a physical block to the sun's ultraviolet (UVA and UVB) radiation and is fully safe for all skin types. Zinc oxide is widely used in various industries, including food and cosmetics. The Zinc oxide we use does not come in the form of nanoparticles and hence does not penetrate into the upper layer of the skin and does not interact with it.  

    A Few More Reasons to like Zinc oxide

    Sunscreens that use ingredients such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide have not been reported to cause contact allergy.

    In medical cosmetology, zinc oxide is used as a whitening, drying, healing, regenerating and refreshing agent, especially effective in anti-acne treatments.

    Zinc oxide ointment is also mentioned by the Greek physician Dioscorides (1st century AD.) Avicenna (Abu Ali Sina) mentions zinc oxide in The Canon of Medicine (1025 AD), which identifies it as a preferred treatment for a variety of skin conditions.

    Protecting & Nourishing

    Sunscreen SPF 45

    17700 Dram

    Protecting & Hydrating

    Sunscreen SPF 30

    17700 Dram