STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!

  • Home Process Ingredients

    Ingredients

    Our products are handcrafted using the highest quality essential oils, carrier oils, and plant extracts. Every ingredient used in our exquisite formulas has been carefully chosen for the unique benefits that it provides to the skin. In this section, you can learn more about each of our hand-picked ingredients.

    Carrier oils

    APRICOT KERNEL OIL

    The delightful oil of the apricot kernel is rich in natural compounds that prevent the first signs of aging, while also soothing and moisturizing the skin. It is an excellent oil for mature, sensitive, and dry skin.

    ROSEHIP SEED OIL

    The seeds of the rosehip produce a light, fluid oil that is beneficial for all skin types. Rich in anti-aging and scar-lightening beta-carotene and tretinoin, rosehip seed oil has a unique fatty acid composition that ensures it will never cause breakouts.

    COCONUT OIL

    Coconut oil’s excellent emolliency, when paired with its unique fatty acid composition, makes it a wonderful moisturizer for those with dry and sensitive skin. It makes the skin softer, stronger, and more supple, while preventing moisture loss.

    SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

    Sea buckthorn has been prized for years as a Caucasus winter remedy for a variety of ailments. Luscious and packed full of skin-replenishing and anti-aging components, the sea buckthorn oil is phenomenally rejuvenating for mature and dry skin.

    SHEA BUTTER

    Shea butter is a unique skincare ingredient with phenomenal emollient and moisturizing properties, chock-full of skin calming terpenes and anti-aging tocopherols.

    JOJOBA OIL

    The light and nutty jojoba oil acts as a wonderful skin softening and protecting agent for all skin types, by preventing moisture loss and calming irritation.

    POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

    The sumptuous amber oil of the pomegranate seed is an incredible skincare ingredient, packed to the brim with youth-preserving natural compounds. While the antioxidant and moisturizing properties of this oil make it fantastic for all skin types, it is mos

    GRAPE SEED OIL

    Being the lightest of the carrier oils, grape seed oil is an excellent moisturizer for oily and combination skin types, able to both mattify the skin and fade breakouts.

    SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

    The sunflower oil we use at Nairian is light and versatile, not to mention highly skin reviving, thanks to the nutrient preserving cold-pressing process we utilize to prepare it. This oil is exceptional for all skin types, including the most sensitive and

    SWEET ALMOND OIL

    The oil of the sweet almond is a gentle and mild moisturizer, rich in skin protecting vitamin E and strengthening essential fatty acids. It is excellent for normal and dry skin types, as well as for the body.

    CASTOR OIL

    This unique skincare oil binds moisture to the skin and protects it from environmental damage while leaving the skin feeling soft yet matte.

    Essential oils

    YLANG YLANG FLOWER OIL

    Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is derived from the steam distillation of the plant’s sea star-shaped flowering parts. It is known to have a scent that can be described as sweetly and delicately floral and fresh with a fruity nuance. Ylang Ylang oil is believ

    ROSE GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL

    Whether it’s an anti-age solution you desire, or a remedy to unsightly signs of acne, this incredible oil will help, while imparting a delicate floral scent.

    ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL

    Damask rose essential oil is one of our most cherished ingredients, because of its incredible scent, and powerful antioxidant capabilities. It is most beneficial to those looking for anti-aging solutions.

    TARRAGON ESSENTIAL OIL

    Tarragon essential oil is a natural deodorizer, that is especially favored in men’s products. We distill this spicy oil from the tarragon leaves that grow in our garden in Aragyugh.

    LEMON PEEL OIL

    Sunny and bright, organic lemon essential oil is an astringent agent that is ideal for oily, combination, and acne-prone skin. It is able to cut through and remove excess oil, while purifying the skin and controlling breakouts. It also possesses anti-agin

    LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL

    An astringent essential oil with a fresh citrusy scent, that firms the skin, tightens the pores, and eliminates signs of body acne, irritation, and bad odors.

    LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

    This aromatic wonder is more than just a fragrance oil. Lavender essential oil is a powerful skin tonic, with a terpene composition that eliminates redness, and improves the appearance of both sensitive and acne-prone skin.

    MENTHOL

    Menthol is a terpene, derived from mint, that is responsible for the cooling feel and refreshing scent of mint essential oils. This natural compound soothes aching muscles, and awakens the senses.

    CITRUS PEEL OIL

    Citrus peel essential oils make a refreshing addition to cosmetic products. Safe at low concentrations, they clarify oily skin, lightly disinfect, and provide an energizing scent.

    FRAGONIA LEAF OIL

    A floral essential oil that is especially beneficial to those with acne prone skin. With its antiseptic, soothing, and anti-fungal qualities, it fades blemishes in a manner similar to tea tree oil, but with a much more pleasant scent.

    CORIANDER ESSENTIAL OIL

    This delicious herb is an irreplaceable part of Armenian cuisine and is used in many traditional dishes, but it is also renowned for its impressive antioxidant content. We distill a fiercely protective essential oil from the coriander, and use it as a pot

    TAGETES ESSENTIAL OIL

    The herbaceous essential oil of the tagetes flower has odor fighting capabilities, and can also soften corns, calluses, and bunions. This is the second flower grown on our farm that is occasionally known as marigold, with the other being calendula.

    MINT ESSENTIAL OIL

    Various members of the mint family grow wildly and plentifully in Armenia’s Kotayk region. At Nairian we harvest spearmint, peppermint, and wild mint, and make refreshing essential oils rich in menthol, which is a terpene that soothes the skin and keeps

    MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL

    This smoky-sweet essential oil is steam distilled from Myrrh tree resin. It has one of the highest antioxidant capacities of any essential oils, so it keeps the skin youthful. We also use this oil in our Foot Cream, as a deodorant, and inhibitor of fungal

    FRANKINCENSE RESIN OIL

    This essential oils is steam distilled from hardened Boswellia tree resin. It is the subject of a variety of medical studies, while in skincare it is prized for its smoothing and brightening effect on fine lines and dull skin. A capacity to neutralize fre

    CLOVE BUD OIL

    This warming essential oil brings more than just Christmas memories. It is a potent antioxidant, that is able to neutralize skin damaging free radicals. It also possesses antimicrobial properties that ward off infection.

    VETIVER ESSENTIAL OIL

    Steam distilled from the root of the vetiver plant, this essential oil has an earthy, woodsy scent and skin clarifying properties.

    PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

    Earthy and rich, the fragrant patchouli essential oil is an effective solution for many of the issues facing those with acne-prone and sensitive skin. The patchoulol in this essential oil minimizes redness associated with both acne and irritation.

    ZIZIPHORA ESSENTIAL OIL

    Minty ziziphora is an odor fighting and cleansing powerhouse of an herb, that gives us a refreshing and clarifying essential oil.

    CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL

    Cinnamon essential oil warms the soul and protects the skin. This essential oil has an exceptionally high antioxidant content, making it one of the more powerful anti-aging skin tonics. This essential oil is too strong for delicate facial skin, but is per

    SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

    The oil derived from the bark of the Sandalwood tree is warm, woodsy, and sweet, and imbued with significant benefits for aging skin. This precious oil is found to significantly firm and brighten the skin, giving it a youthful and healthy appearance.

    LEMON BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL

    Delightfully citrusy and refreshing, lemon basil essential oil possesses breakout fighting and skin soothing compounds called terpenes, which make it phenomenal for oily and acne-prone skin.

    LEMON BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL

    Delightfully citrusy and refreshing, lemon basil essential oil possesses breakout fighting and skin soothing compounds called terpenes, which make it phenomenal for oily and acne-prone skin.

    PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OI

    Palmarosa is a sweet, floral essential oil reminiscent of rose. This oil is an exceptional addition to products made for acne-prone skin, thanks to its ability to keep blemishes from appearing.

    ROMAN CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL

    The brilliant blue essential oil of Roman Chamomile eliminates redness and alleviates sensitivity, because it is rich in a skin soothing compound called Chamazulene. A collection of flavonoids protect the skin from environmental damage, making this a love

    YARROW ESSENTIAL OIL

    The vividly blue yarrow essential oil is a potent breakout remedy, favored by those with oily, sensitive, and acne-prone skin. We distill this essential oil on our facilities from wild harvested yarrow flowers.

    JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL

    The scent of the jasmine flower will brighten your day, while its antioxidant capacity will keep your skin looking young for years to come. This essential oil is extracted from the delicate flower of the jasmine plant which is native to India, where it is

    NEROLI PETAL OIL

    Organic neroli essential oil is derived from the tiny white petals of the orange blossom. This floral essential oil acts as a super antioxidant, to protect the skin from all signs of premature aging, while keeping breakouts at bay.

    Extracts

    CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT

    This lovely yellow extract is excellent for all skin types, but those with sensitive, mature, and acne-prone skin will benefit from it the most, thanks to a powerful combination of skin soothing flavonoids, carotenes, and saponins.

    ROSE GLYCERIN EXTRACT

    By steeping rose petals in vegetable glycerin over the course of multiple days, we are able to extract their most precious nutrients: a gentle concoction that combines all the wonderful hydrating properties of glycerin and the antioxidant wonder of Damask

    GARDEN SAGE EXTRACT

    Sage is a plant native to the Mediterranean region, and it grows quite well in Armenia. Its fragrance and taste are delicate and slightly peppery, and its aroma is said to improve memory. It helps balance and soothe the scalp, making it an excellent addit

    CORNFLOWER EXTRACT

    Vividly blue Cornflower petals pack a serious anti-age punch. Sustainably grown and distilled in the Nairian facilities, Cornflower Extract has astringent properties that relieve redness, and tighten the skin.

    GREEN TEA EXTRACT

    Green tea extract delivers to the skin a variety of soothing and protecting compounds. This extract effectively reduces visible signs of aging, brightens the skin, and calms it.

    MOUNTAIN THYME EXTRACT

    On the Nairian farm we grow spicy thyme, which we combine with glycerin to create a potent treatment for breakouts. This herbaceous extract boasts a large quantity of the terpene thymol, a light antiseptic that quickly fades blemishes and treats the scalp

    WILD MINT LEAF EXTRACT

    This tincture is prepared from the wild-harvested leaves of the wild mint that grows plentifully on Armenia’s mountains. This invigorating extract stimulates the scalp, leaving it healthy and refreshed.

    ASPEN BARK EXTRACT

    An astringent extract that fades blemishes and minimizes the look of pores. It acts as a natural preservative in cosmetic formulas because of its high content of antimicrobial salicylates. It is derived from the Aspen tree’s bark, which has been used tr

    LINSEED EXTRACT

    Linseed, also known as flaxseed, holds a host of health benefits for the human body. As an extract, it takes the form of a gel, which, once applied, penetrates deep to lift and tighten the skin. In the long term, the high content of B vitamins and various

    NETTLE EXTRACT

    Stinging nettle holds a surprising amount of benefits both to the hair and scalp. From this wild-harvested plant we create an astringent extract that will soothe the scalp and nourish it with a collection of vitamins and minerals.

    GERMAN CHAMOMILE EXTRACT

    Rich in powerful anti-inflammatory compounds like matricin, bisabolol, and chamazulene, Chamomile Extract provides relief from redness, irritation, and flaky skin. It is the perfect extract for maintaining a healthy scalp.

    APRICOT EXTRACT

    Deliciously fruity, the apricot extract we use in our Night Serum is totally edible. The aromatic compounds in the apricot fruit are extracted in an alcohol tincture, but the alcohol completely evaporates during the production process.

    CUCUMBER EXTRACT

    Cucumber extract has a multitude of skin benefits, from which all skin types could benefit. It is a skin tightening, brightening, mattifying, and nourishing ingredient that, while best for oily skin types, can also radically improve the appearance and fee

    WHITE WILLOW BARK EXTRACT

    This potent ingredient, extracted from the bark of the shady Willow Tree in our garden, is a must-have in any anti-acne formulation, thanks to its high content of salicin, which helps blemishes disappear.

    Humectants

    VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

    Glycerin is a naturally occurring compound extracted from oils during the soap making process. Besides allowing the skin to absorb water, glycerin improves the overall look and feel of the skin by maintaining its softness and suppleness.

    HYALURONIC ACID

    Hyaluronic acid is the most powerful moisture-binding ingredient used in cosmetics. By binding moisture to the skin this ingredient combats dehydration, and rapidly improves the appearance of aged, sensitive, or dull skin. It is wonderful for all skin typ

    HYDROLYZED SILK PROTEIN

    This luxurious protein holds up to many times its weight in water, improving the skin’s hydration levels, and leaving behind a silky smooth feel. This ingredient is obtained from the cocoons of the silkworm after the moth has already emerged, and is the

    HONEY

    This delicious golden syrup collected from honey bees is a skincare multitasker that improves all skin types. Like many other sugar molecules, honey works as an incredible humectant, providing antioxidant protection, and retaining the skin’s natural moi

    SODIUM LACTATE

    Sodium lactate is the neutralized salt of lactic acid, which occurs naturally in the skin. Besides hydrating the skin, it also acts as a pH adjuster, reduces redness, and increases the efficacy of other nutrients.

    BEET SUGAR EXTRACT

    Also known as glycine betaine, beet sugar extract is a humectant derived from beets. It attracts moisture and hydrates the skin, in addition to having skin soothing properties.

    PANTHENOL (PRO-VITAMIN B5)

    Panthenol is a highly effective moisture-binder that softens and hydrates the skin and hair. Panthenol is an analog of vitamin B5, which means that it converts into vitamin B5 in the body. Natural sources of panthenol include grains, egg yolks, and mushro

    Preservatives

    SODIUM ANISATE

    Derived from fennel, this is the sodium salt of p-anisic acid. It acts as an anti-fungal agent, and when paired with sodium levulinate the two ingredients make for a comprehensive preservative for cosmetics. This ingredient is approved for use in organic

    SODIUM LEVULINATE

    Derived from salt, this is the sodium salt of levulinic acid. On its own, it inhibits the growth of airborne microorganisms, including bacteria and mold that could harm a cosmetic formula. When paired with sodium anisate, the two make for a comprehensive

    SODIUM BENZOATE

    Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid, a compound that is naturally found in many different fruits. This ingredient prevents bacteria and fungus from growing in cosmetic formulas. It is approved for use in organic cosmetics.

    BENZYL ALCOHOL

    An organic alcohol that occurs naturally in many fruits. It inhibits bacteria growth in cosmetics, and when paired with dehydroacetic acid it makes for a comprehensive preservative. This ingredient is approved for use in organic cosmetics.

    DEHYDROACETIC ACID

    An organic compound that kills both bacteria and fungi, and is often paired with Benzyl Alcohol to make a comprehensive preservative. This ingredient is approved for use in organic cosmetics.

    Actives

    VITAMIN С

    Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) is a well known vitamin around the world. It is a potent antioxidant that can neutralize free radicals. It has excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.

    GLYCOLIC ACID

    Glycolic acid is an incredibly popular treatment because of the many benefits it has for the skin. It has effective skin-renewing properties, so it is often used in anti-aging products. It's often used to fade hyperpigmentation. Glycolic acid can lighten

    ALPHA-ARBUTIN

    Alpha-arbutin is present in the leaves of mulberry, blueberry and bearberry. This ingredient does not harm the skin, has no side effects and is used in natural cosmetics. It is an effective anti-pigmentation ingredient as it prevents the synthesis of mela

    VITAMIN E

    Also known as Tocopherol, Vitamin E naturally boosts the shelf life of any oil, and is indispensable in natural cosmetic formulas. Those with dry and mature skin will benefit from its ability to minimize environmental damage to the skin.

    CAFFEINE

    Energizing caffeine is a unique ingredient, because, unlike many other substances, its molecules are able to penetrate deeper into the skin. It has powerful antioxidant properties that help protect the skin against some UV radiation damage and slows down

    ORGANIC SULFUR (MSM)

    MSM is an organic sulfur compound that is said to repair almost every single skin ailment, when used both externally and internally. When applied topically, MSM boosts collagen in the skin, neutralizes free radical damage, and works synergistically with o

    Distillates

    DAMASK ROSE WATER

    Delicately fragrant rose water refreshes and hydrates any skin type. This hydrosol saturates the skin with moisture, working synergistically with other ingredients to improve their absorption into the skin. Our rose water is rich in naturally-occurring co

    MELISSA DISTILLATE

    The lightly citrusy melissa distillate is a soothing and astringent hydrosol that does an excellent job of calming acne-prone skin and minimizing the look of pores.

    ALOE VERA LEAF JUICE

    This succulent’s nutritious juice replaces water in some of our formulations, because it is loaded with trace vitamins and minerals that improve and minimize everything from redness and acne to dehydration and dryness.

    PURIFIED WATER

    By including purified water in our formulas, along with moisture binding oils and humectants, we make sure your skin feels soft, plump, and well-hydrated.

    LEMON BASIL DISTILLATE

    Lemon basil distillate is the happy byproduct of our lemon basil essential oil distillation process. This fragrant water includes trace amounts of the lemon basil’s astringent and anti-acne constituents, to purify the skin and tighten the pores.

    Thickeners

    BEESWAX

    Wax is an all-natural thickener and emollient that comes from bees. It gives our products a thick and smooth texture, and ensures that they will keep the skin soft and supple.

    XANTHAN GUM

    Xanthan gum is a food grade polysaccharide with a variety of uses in cosmetics production. It prevents skincare ingredients from separating, and gives a thicker texture to oil-free formulas, while also providing a slight moisturizing effect.

    Emollients

    OLIVE SQUALANE

    Squalane is a more stable form of squalene, a natural component of our skin’s sebum. Because of its skin identical nature, it sinks into the stratum corneum quickly and effortlessly, delivering with it all of the other benefits existing in our formulas.

    HYDROGENATED PALM & PALM KERNEL GLYCERIDES

    Palm oil that has been enriched with hydrogen, which allows it to stay solid at higher temperatures, and gives a thicker texture to cosmetics. It is rich in skin-protecting and anti-aging vitamin E.

    ALLANTOIN

    A skin conditioning agent that soothes the skin and prevents irritation. The allantoin we use in our products is derived from the comfrey plant, and is therefore vegan.

    CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES

    These are the fatty acids that remain after lauric acid has been removed from coconut oil. They are non-greasy, with a naturally long shelf life. In cosmetic formulas, they improve the spreadability and allow for smooth, even penetration of active ingredi

    MYRISTYL MYRISTATE

    Myristyl myristate is a vegetable ester: a natural combination of fatty acids and fatty alcohols. It acts as both an emollient and as a thickener, and can also improve the color of lotions. It has a powdery skin feel, which helps curb the greasiness of cr

    HYDROLYZED KERATIN

    Keratin is a protein that is a natural part of human skin. As an ingredient, it is derived from wool, and is especially beneficial in our hair products. It strengthens and smoothes the hair, leaving it shiny and soft. It is phenomenal for restoring hair d

    COCO-CAPRYLATE

    Derived from coconut oil, coco-caprylate is a natural emollient that improves the skin feel of our formulas, making them feel silky and soft. It is a biodegradable alternative for silicone, that is approved for use in organic formulations.

    Emulsifiers

    CETEARYL OLIVATE & SORBITAN OLIVATE

    An olive oil derived emulsifier blend that includes cetearyl alcohol and sorbitol, a sugar alcohol. This emulsifier improves the spreadability of our products, and is certified for use in organic products.

    GLYCERYL STEARATE

    This powdery substance is derived from plant oils, although it also occurs naturally in the human body. It is safe for consumption, and is commonly added as a preservative to bread and pastries. In our formulations, it is combined with Cetearyl Alcohol an

    SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE

    A powder made of sodium lactate and stearic acid. When combined with Cetearyl Alcohol and Glyceryl Stearate, the three ingredients keep our formulas intact, and prevent oil and water from separating. This compound has been extensively researched, and is a

    CETEARYL ALCOHOL

    Not to be confused with dehydrating alcohol, this is a plant-derived fatty alcohol. When combined with Glyceryl Stearate and Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, these ingredients work together to hold oil and water-based ingredients together, ensuring that our com

    Surfactants

    POLYSORBATE 80

    This mild surfactant is used in food production more frequently than in cosmetics. This ingredient has mild cleansing properties, without causing irritation. We are careful with our sourcing of this ingredient, since some contamination concerns do exist.

    GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE CAPRATE

    This blend of glyceryl caprylate and glyceryl caprate is a gentle surfactant with cleansing and skin conditioning properties. It is approved for use in organic cosmetics.

    DECYL GLUCOSIDE

    This mild, plant-derived surfactant is a classic ingredient in natural and non-toxic formulations. It is a biodegradable cleanser that does not harm the environment, and is extremely gentle, making it a popular cleansing agent in baby washes. It is rated

    BTMS (BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE)

    This mild surfactant has cuticle smoothing properties, making it an excellent component of hair conditioner formulas. Few ingredients are able to detangle and cleanse hair so well, without leaving behind a residue or causing irritation. BTMS is derived fr

    CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

    A super gentle emulsifier and surfactant, that is often used in hair cleansing products. In addition to keeping formulas intact by holding together the oil and water ingredients, it also prevents hair static, and makes sure that shampoos and conditioners

    COCO BETAINE

    A natural cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. Despite a lot of confusion, coco betaine is a different ingredient from cocamidopropyl betaine, and is perfectly acceptable in organic formulations. In cleansing formulas, especially for hair, it cleanse

    LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

    A natural and biodegradable surfactant derived from sugar. When combined with other natural and mild surfactants, it effectively cleanses and improves other ingredients’ ability to condition the skin.

    SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE

    A gentle and light sodium salt derived from lactic acid. When paired with other surfactants, it can increase the amount of foam produced in a formula without compromising its mildness. It is approved for use in organic cosmetics, and is rated 1 on EWG.

    CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE

    This biodegradable surfactant is a mild cleanser that also increases the viscosity of the formulas in which it is used. It is gentle, safe, and non-irritating to the skin. This surfactant is rated 1 on EWG, and is certified for use in organic cosmetics.

    SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

    A sodium salt derived from coconut oil and glucose. This mild and gentle cleanser works synergistically with other natural surfactants to give a thorough cleansing. It is approved for use in organic cosmetics, and rated as safe by the Environmental Workin

    GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

    Derived from vegetable glycerin and caprylic acid. On its own this surfactant is very weak, but when blended with other mild surfactants it creates a much more effective cleansing formula. It is renewable and biodegradable, rated 1 on EWG, and is approved

    Other

    WALNUT AND APRICOT PIT GROUND SHELLS

    Do not be surprised at the talent and ingenuity of Nairian's scientific team which can reveal the most useful and the best in every part of Armenia’s nature.

    RED CLAY

    The best agent to help plants grow healthy - Clay works wonders when applied to skin. It cleanses and reveals the healthiest layer of the skin, refreshing and rejuvenating especially mature and aging skin.

    Titanium dioxide

    Titanium dioxide is a permitted ingredient in natural cosmetics. It reflects light, including the sun's harmful UV rays, and also plays a critical role as an active ingredient in some sunscreen products.

    ZINC OXIDE

    Zinc Oxide is well recognized as a key sunscreen ingredient that is effective in providing protection from UV light, and it is fully safe for all skin types.

    SODIUM HYDROXIDE

    Sodium hydroxide is an interesting compound that, technically, isn’t present in any of our products. Also known as lye, we blend this ingredient with oils to create soap. During the saponification process all of the sodium hydroxide disappears, as the f